ylakuva

Vuosi / Year 2018

    Joakim Berghäll Antti Kujanpää Duo

    Joakim Berghäll - baritone sax, bass clarinet, Antti Kujanpää - keyboards

    Svenska Kaputt

    Jonas Kullhammar - saxes, Reine Fiske - guitar, Torbjörn Zetterberg - bass, Johan Holmegard - drums

    Chicago/London Underground

    Rob Mazurek - piccolo trumpet, Alexander Hawkins - piano, Chad Taylor - drums, John Edwards - bass

    Régis Huby Equal Crossing

    Régis Huby - violin, Marc Ducret - guitar, Bruno Angelini - piano, Fender Rhodes, Moog, Michele Rabbia - drums, elektronics

    Vuosi / Year 2017

      Tomeka Reid Quartet

      Tomeka Reid - cello, Mary Halvorson - guitar, Tomas Fujiwara - drums, Jason Roebke - bass

      Kirk Knuffke Lamplighter

      Kirk Knuffke - cornet, Stomu Takeishi - bass, Bill Goodwin - drums

      Anna Högberg Attack

      Anna Högberg - alto sax, Malin Wättring - tenor and soprano sax, Lisa Ullén - piano, Anna Lund - drums, Elsa Bergman - bass, Niklas Barnö - trumpet

      THE OTHERWORLD FINLAND QUINTET

      Rent Romus - saxophones, flutes, Heikki "Mike" Koskinen - e-trumpet, tenor recorder, Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Mikko Innanen - saxophones, flutes, Teppo Hauta-aho - bass

      GI/AN/T

      Gine Gaustad Anderssen - vocals, Antti Kujanpää - organ, Tuomas Timonen - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2016

      Kari Ikonen - Louis Sclavis Duo

      Kari Ikonen - minimoog, Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, clarinet

      Ikonen - Sclavis - Sooäär - Østergaard

      Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, Kari Ikonen - piano, Jaak Sooäär - guitar, Michala Østergaard-Nielssen drums

      Kannaste - Viinikainen - Riippa

      Jussi Kannaste - tenor sax, Teemu Viinikainen - guitar, Joonas Riippa - drums

      Vandermark/Nilssen-Love Duo

      Ken Vandermark - saxophones, clarinets Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

      Team Hegdal

      Rudi Mahall - bass cclarinet Eirik Hegdal - saxophone, clarinet, Oscar Grönberg - piano, Ole Morten Vågan - bass, Hans Hulbæmo - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2015

      John Surman Solo

      John Surman - baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet

      Verneri Pohjola, North Trek

      Verneri Pohjola - trumpet, Antti Lötjönen - bass, Lisbeth Diers - drums, Daniel Herskedal - tuba, Sigurdur Rögnvaldsson - quitar

      Ernest Dawkins & Black Motor

      Ernest Dawkins - alto, tenor, soprano sax, Tane Kannisto - tenor sax, clarinets, Ville Rauhala - bass, Simo Laihonen - drums

      John Surman Valhalla Quartet

      John Surman - baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet, Erlend Slettevoll - piano, Terje Gewelt - bass, Tom Olstad - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2014

      Eero Hämeenniemi Nada

      Eero Hämeenniemi - piano, Heikki Nikula - bass clarinet, Pentti Lahti - saxophones, Sampo Lassila - bass, Markus Ketola - drums, special quest John Storgårds - violin

      Jason Adasiewicz Sun Rooms

      Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten - bass, Mike Reed - drums

      Calamari Union

      Kalle Kalima - guitar, Jonas Kullhammar - saxophones, Per Zanussi - bass, Michala Østergaard-Nielsen - drums

      Rempis/Abrams/Ra

      Dave Rempis - saxophones, Josh Abrams - bass, Avreeayl Ra - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2013

      The World Mänkeri Orchestra feat. Gebhard Ullmann

      Meri Tiitola - vocals, Heikki Syrjänen - liru, mänkeri, Pekka Westerholm - liru, mänkeri, Olli Penttilä - bass, Petri Pentikäinen - percussion, Gebhard Ullmann - saxophones, clarinets

      SAMA Mateen Shipp Duo

      Sabir Mateen - saxophones, Matthew Shipp - piano

      Päivinen, Austerlitz, Berthling, Drake

      Pepa Päivinen - saxophones, flute, Paul Austerlitz - bassclarinet, contrabass clarinet, saxophone, Johan Berthling - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

      Liebman, Lehtonen, Huhtala, Rissanen

      David Liebman - saxophones, wood flute, Aki Rissanen - piano, Jori Huhtala - bass, Jussi Lehtonen - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2012

      Iro, Uffe & Trygve

      Iro Haarla - piano, harp, Uffe Krokfors - bass, Trygve Seim - saxophones

      Delirium

      Mikko Innanen - saxophones, Kasper Tranberg - trumpet. Stefan Pasborg - drums, Jonas Westergaard - double bass

      Riverloam Trio

      Mikolaj Trzaska - saxophone and bass clarinet, Olie Brice- double bass, Mark Sanders - drums

      Samuli Mikkonen & Trygve Seim

      Samuli Mikkonen - piano, Trygve Seim - saxophones

      Starlicker

      Rob Mazurek - cornet, Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone, John Herndon - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2011

      Dee Alexander Evolution Ensemble

      Dee Alexander - vocals, James Sanders - violin, Junius Paul - double bass, Tomeka Reid - cello, Ernie Adams - drums

      Trio X

      Joe McPhee - saxophone and pocket trumpet, Jay Rosen - drums, Dominic Duval - double bass

      Steve Lehman Trio

      Steve Lehman - altosaxophone, Damion Reid - drums, Matt Brewer - double bass

      Sten Sandell Trio

      Staen Sandell - piano, Johan Bertling - double bass, Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2010

      Louis Sclavis Quintet "Lost on the Way"

      Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, clarinet, sopranosaxophone, Matthieu Metzger - alto saxophone, Maxime Delpierre - guitar, Olivier Lé - electric bass, François Merville - drums

      Other Dimensions in Music

      Roy Campbell - trumpet, Daniel Carter - saxophones, flute, William Parker - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

      Sidsel Endresen & Håkon Kornstad Duo

      Sidsel Endresen - vocals, Håkon Kornstad - saxophones, electronics

      Sound and Fury

      Jorma Tapio - saxes, clarinets, flutes, Pepa Päivinen - saxes, clarinets, flutes, Julius Heikkilä - guitar, Matti Riikonen - trumpet Tane Kannisto - tenor saxophone, flutes, Jimi Sumén - guitar, Ilmari Heikinheimo - drums, Hannu Risku - percussion, Sampo Lassila, bass

    Vuosi / Year 2009

      Dawkins - Falzone - Drake - Bankhead

      Ernest "Khabeer" Dawkins - saxophones, Giovanni Falzone - trumpet, Harrison Bankhead - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

      Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet

      Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone, clarinets, Mary Halvorson - guitar, Evan O'Reilly - guitar, Nate McBride - bass, Tomas Fujiwara - drums

      Scott Fields Ensemble "The Beckett Project"

      Scott Fields - guitar, Matthias Schubert - tenor saxophone. Scott Roller - cello. John Hollenbeck - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2008

      Paavo

      Sofia Jernberg - vocals, Cecilia Persson - piano, Nils Berg - saxophones, clarinets, Thomas Backman - saxophones, clarinets, Jonas Knutsson - saxophones, Class Lasbo - bass, Gustav Nahlin - drums

      Marguet - Kühn - Monniot - Boisseau

      Christophe Marguet - drums, Joachim Kühn - piano, altosaxophone, Christophe Monniot - saxophones, Sebastien Boisseau - bass

      Colorphone

      Denis Colin - bassclarinet, Julien Ome - guitar, Hugh Hopper - electric bass, François Verly - drums

      Sex Mob

      Steven Bernstein - slide trumpet, Briggan Krauss - altosaxophone, Tony Scherr - bass, Kenny Wollesen - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2007

      Oles/Jörgensmann/Oles

      Theo Jörgensmann - alttoclarinet, Bartlomiej "Brat" Oles - drums, Marcin Oles bass

      Kali Z. Fasteau "Sound Tranceport" with Kidd Jordan and Newman Taylor Baker

      Kali. Z. Fasteau - sopranosax, naiflute, piano, synthesizer, voice, cello, mizmar, sanza, drums, Kidd Jordan - tenorsaxophone, Newman Taylor Baker - drums and talking drum

      James Newton & Anthony Davis

      Anthony Davis - piano, James Newton - flute

      Monk's Casino

      Alexander von Schlippenbach - piano, Axel Dörner - trumpet, Rudi Mahal - bassclarinet, Jan Roder - bass, Uli Jennessen drums

    Vuosi / Year 2006

      Anthony Braxton Solo

      Anthony Braxton - alttosax

      Anthony Braxton Ensemble Braxtonia II

      Anthony Braxton - saxes, Teppo Hauta-aho - bass, Jari Hongisto - trombone, Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Pepa Päivinen - saxes, Heikki Nikula - bassclarinet, Verneri Pohjola - trumpet, Kalle Kalima - guitar

      Myra Melford "Be Bread"

      Myra Melford - piano/composing, Cuong Vu - trumpet, Stomu Takeishi - bass, Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums

      Steve Swell "Slammin' The Infinite"

      Steve Swell - trombone, Sabir Mateen - saxes/clarinets/flutes, Matt Heyner - bass, Klaus Kugel - drums

    Vuosi / Year 2005

      Second Approach

      Andrej Razin piano, Tatiana Komova vocals, Igor Ivanushkin bass

      Nicole Mitchell's'S Black Earth Ensemble

      Nicole Mitchell flutes, David Boykin saxes, David Young trumpet, Josh Abrams bass, Hamid Drake drums, Bryan Nicholls piano

      William Parker Quintet & Leena Conquest

      William Parker bass, Leena Conquest vocals and dance, Rob Brown alttosax, Lewis Barnes trumpet, Hamid Drake drums

    Vuosi / Year 2004

      Roscoe Mitchell Quintet

      Roscoe Mitchell reeds, Craig Taborn piano, Jaribu Shahid bass, Corey Wilkes trumpet, Tani Tabbal drums

      Henry Grimes Trio

      Henry Grimes bass, David Murray tenorsax and bassclarinet, Hamid Drake drums

      Nada & Sruthi Laya

      Karaikudi R. Mani mridangam, B.V. Balasai flute, A. Durgaprasad gotuvadyam, Eero Hämeenniemi piano, Sampo Lassila contra bass, Heikki Nikula bassclarinet, Markus Ketola drums and Pentti Lahti saxophones

    Vuosi / Year 2003

      Aki Takase "Fats Waller project"

      Aki Takase piano, Rudi Mahall bassclarinet, Paul Lovens drums, Thomas Heberer trumpet, Eugene Chadbourne guitar

      Eskelin, Parkins, Black "Imaginary Views"

      Ellery Eskelin tenorsax, Andrea Parkins accordion and sampler, Jim Black drums

      Kalaparush and the Light

      Kalaparush Maurice McIntyre tenorsax, Jesse Dulman tuba, Ravish Momin drums

    Vuosi / Year 2002

      Marilyn Mazur Percussion Paradise

      Marily Mazur, Lisbeth Diers, Birgit Løkke, Benita Haastrup percussion

      Kalima Trion featuring Tomasz Stanko

      Tomasz Stanko trumpet, Kalle Kalima guitar, Mika Kallio drums, Lasse Lindgren bass

      Shulldogs

      George Schuller drums, Tony Malaby tenor sax, Tim Berne alto sax, John Hebert bass

      Senem Diyici Quartet

      Senem Diyici vocals, Alain Blesing saz, quitar, Philippe Botta saxes and flute, Francois Verly percussion

    Vuosi / Year 2001

      Ritual Trio featuring Pharoah Sanders

      Pharoah Sanders tenor sax, Kahil El'Zabar percussion, Malachi Favors bass, Ari Brown piano and tenor sax

      Wilberforce featuring Amiri Baraka

      Wilber Morris bass, Amiri Baraka poetry, Bluiett baritone sax, Reggie Nicholson drums

      Johansson - Carl Duo

      Sven-Åke Johansson drums, Rüdiger Carl accordion and clarinet

    Vuosi / Year 2000

      Henry Threadgill Make a Move

      Henry Threadgill alto sax and flute, Brandon Ross quitar, Tony Cedras accordion, Stomu Takeishi bass, J.T. Levis drums

      Evan Parker Trio

      Evan Parker soprano sax, Philipp Wachsmann violin, Teppo Hauta-aho bass

    Vuosi / Year 1999

      James Blood Ulmer Jazz Quartet

      James Blood Ulmer quitar, John Hicks piano, Reggie Workmann bass, Rashied Ali drums

      Ivo Perelman Quartet

      Ivo Perelman tenor sax, John Wolf Brennan piano, Teppo Hauta-aho bass, Teppo Mäkynen drums

      Peter Brötzmann Trio

      Peter Brötzmann sax, Sakari Luoma quitar, Nikolai Yudanov drums

    Vuosi / Year 1998

      Vinkeloe - Phillips - Uuskyla Trio

      Biggi Vinkeloe alto sax, Barre Phillips bass, Peeter Uuskyla drums

      Barre Phillips Basses & Dances

      Barre Phillips bass, Teppo Hauta-aho bass, Erik Siikasaari bass, Jorma Uotinen dance, Sebastian Kaatrasalo dance, Liisa Pentti dance

      David S. Ware Quartet

      David S. Ware tenor sax, Matthew Shipp piano, William Parker bass, Susie Ibarra drums

      Berger - Knutson - Spering

      Bengt Berger drums, Christian Spering bass, Jonas Knutsson saxes

      Fred van Hove piano

    Vuosi / Year 1997

      Nada

      Eero Hämeenniemi piano, Heikki Nikula bass clarinet, Pentti Lahti saxes, Janne Murto flute & saxes, Sampo Lassila bass, Ville Hukkinen percussion

    Vuosi / Year 1996

      Yuri Honing Trio

      Yuri Honing sax, Tony Overwater bass, Joost Lijbaart drums

    Vuosi / Year 1995

      Sirius

      Tim Berne alto & baritone sax, Allan Jaffe quitar, Michael Sarin drums

      Vitali Samrahadze

    Vuosi / Year 1994

      The Free Spirits

      John McLaughlin quitar, Joey DeFrancesco organ & trumpet, Dennis Chambers drums

      James Carter Quartet

      James Carter sax, Craig Taborn piano, Jaribu Shahid bass, Tani Tabbal drums

    Vuosi / Year 1993

      Steve Lacy Sextet

      Steve Lacy soprano sax, Steve Potts alto sax, Bobby Few piano, Jean-Jacques Avenel bass, John Betsch drums

      New and Used

      Roy Nathanson sax, Anthony Coleman piano, Dave Douglas trumpet, Andy Laster sax, Kermit Driscoll bass, Mark Feldman violin, Tom Rainey drums

      Charles Gayle Trio

      Charles Gayle sax, Vattel Cherry bass, Michael Wimberly drums

    Vuosi / Year 1992

      Bill Frisell Trio

      Bill Frisell quitar, Kermit Driscoll bass, Joey Baron drums

      Vienna Art Orchestra

      John Surman Workshop Band

    Vuosi / Year 1991

      Music Ensemble of Benares

      John Handy saxes, David Friesen bass, Prakash Maharaj tabla, Vikash Maharaj sarod, Günther Paust tampura

      Anthony Braxton Quartet

      Anthony Braxton woodwinds, Marilyn Crispell piano, Mark Dresser bass, Gerry Hemingway drums