ylakuva

Vuosi / Year 2017

    Tomeka Reid Quartet

    Tomeka Reid - cello, Mary Halvorson - guitar, Tomas Fujiwara - drums, Jason Roebke - bass

    Kirk Knuffke Lamplighter

    Kirk Knuffke - cornet, Stomu Takeishi - bass, Bill Goodwin - drums

    Anna Högberg Attack

    Anna Högberg - alto sax, Malin Wättring - tenor and soprano sax, Lisa Ullén - piano, Anna Lund - drums, Elsa Bergman - bass, Niklas Barnö - trumpet

    THE OTHERWORLD FINLAND QUINTET

    Rent Romus - saxophones, flutes, Heikki "Mike" Koskinen - e-trumpet, tenor recorder, Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Mikko Innanen - saxophones, flutes, Teppo Hauta-aho - bass

    GI/AN/T

    Gine Gaustad Anderssen - vocals, Antti Kujanpää - organ, Tuomas Timonen - drums

Vuosi / Year 2016

    Kari Ikonen - Louis Sclavis Duo

    Kari Ikonen - minimoog, Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, clarinet

    Ikonen - Sclavis - Sooäär - Østergaard

    Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, Kari Ikonen - piano, Jaak Sooäär - guitar, Michala Østergaard-Nielssen drums

    Kannaste - Viinikainen - Riippa

    Jussi Kannaste - tenor sax, Teemu Viinikainen - guitar, Joonas Riippa - drums

    Vandermark/Nilssen-Love Duo

    Ken Vandermark - saxophones, clarinets Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

    Team Hegdal

    Rudi Mahall - bass cclarinet Eirik Hegdal - saxophone, clarinet, Oscar Grönberg - piano, Ole Morten Vågan - bass, Hans Hulbæmo - drums

Vuosi / Year 2015

    John Surman Solo

    John Surman - baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet

    Verneri Pohjola, North Trek

    Verneri Pohjola - trumpet, Antti Lötjönen - bass, Lisbeth Diers - drums, Daniel Herskedal - tuba, Sigurdur Rögnvaldsson - quitar

    Ernest Dawkins & Black Motor

    Ernest Dawkins - alto, tenor, soprano sax, Tane Kannisto - tenor sax, clarinets, Ville Rauhala - bass, Simo Laihonen - drums

    John Surman Valhalla Quartet

    John Surman - baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet, Erlend Slettevoll - piano, Terje Gewelt - bass, Tom Olstad - drums

Vuosi / Year 2014

    Eero Hämeenniemi Nada

    Eero Hämeenniemi - piano, Heikki Nikula - bass clarinet, Pentti Lahti - saxophones, Sampo Lassila - bass, Markus Ketola - drums, special quest John Storgårds - violin

    Jason Adasiewicz Sun Rooms

    Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten - bass, Mike Reed - drums

    Calamari Union

    Kalle Kalima - guitar, Jonas Kullhammar - saxophones, Per Zanussi - bass, Michala Østergaard-Nielsen - drums

    Rempis/Abrams/Ra

    Dave Rempis - saxophones, Josh Abrams - bass, Avreeayl Ra - drums

Vuosi / Year 2013

    The World Mänkeri Orchestra feat. Gebhard Ullmann

    Meri Tiitola - vocals, Heikki Syrjänen - liru, mänkeri, Pekka Westerholm - liru, mänkeri, Olli Penttilä - bass, Petri Pentikäinen - percussion, Gebhard Ullmann - saxophones, clarinets

    SAMA Mateen Shipp Duo

    Sabir Mateen - saxophones, Matthew Shipp - piano

    Päivinen, Austerlitz, Berthling, Drake

    Pepa Päivinen - saxophones, flute, Paul Austerlitz - bassclarinet, contrabass clarinet, saxophone, Johan Berthling - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

    Liebman, Lehtonen, Huhtala, Rissanen

    David Liebman - saxophones, wood flute, Aki Rissanen - piano, Jori Huhtala - bass, Jussi Lehtonen - drums

Vuosi / Year 2012

    Iro, Uffe & Trygve

    Iro Haarla - piano, harp, Uffe Krokfors - bass, Trygve Seim - saxophones

    Delirium

    Mikko Innanen - saxophones, Kasper Tranberg - trumpet. Stefan Pasborg - drums, Jonas Westergaard - double bass

    Riverloam Trio

    Mikolaj Trzaska - saxophone and bass clarinet, Olie Brice- double bass, Mark Sanders - drums

    Samuli Mikkonen & Trygve Seim

    Samuli Mikkonen - piano, Trygve Seim - saxophones

    Starlicker

    Rob Mazurek - cornet, Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone, John Herndon - drums

Vuosi / Year 2011

    Dee Alexander Evolution Ensemble

    Dee Alexander - vocals, James Sanders - violin, Junius Paul - double bass, Tomeka Reid - cello, Ernie Adams - drums

    Trio X

    Joe McPhee - saxophone and pocket trumpet, Jay Rosen - drums, Dominic Duval - double bass

    Steve Lehman Trio

    Steve Lehman - altosaxophone, Damion Reid - drums, Matt Brewer - double bass

    Sten Sandell Trio

    Staen Sandell - piano, Johan Bertling - double bass, Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

Vuosi / Year 2010

    Louis Sclavis Quintet "Lost on the Way"

    Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, clarinet, sopranosaxophone, Matthieu Metzger - alto saxophone, Maxime Delpierre - guitar, Olivier Lé - electric bass, François Merville - drums

    Other Dimensions in Music

    Roy Campbell - trumpet, Daniel Carter - saxophones, flute, William Parker - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

    Sidsel Endresen & Håkon Kornstad Duo

    Sidsel Endresen - vocals, Håkon Kornstad - saxophones, electronics

    Sound and Fury

    Jorma Tapio - saxes, clarinets, flutes, Pepa Päivinen - saxes, clarinets, flutes, Julius Heikkilä - guitar, Matti Riikonen - trumpet Tane Kannisto - tenor saxophone, flutes, Jimi Sumén - guitar, Ilmari Heikinheimo - drums, Hannu Risku - percussion, Sampo Lassila, bass

Vuosi / Year 2009

    Dawkins - Falzone - Drake - Bankhead

    Ernest "Khabeer" Dawkins - saxophones, Giovanni Falzone - trumpet, Harrison Bankhead - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

    Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet

    Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone, clarinets, Mary Halvorson - guitar, Evan O'Reilly - guitar, Nate McBride - bass, Tomas Fujiwara - drums

    Scott Fields Ensemble "The Beckett Project"

    Scott Fields - guitar, Matthias Schubert - tenor saxophone. Scott Roller - cello. John Hollenbeck - drums

Vuosi / Year 2008

    Paavo

    Sofia Jernberg - vocals, Cecilia Persson - piano, Nils Berg - saxophones, clarinets, Thomas Backman - saxophones, clarinets, Jonas Knutsson - saxophones, Class Lasbo - bass, Gustav Nahlin - drums

    Marguet - Kühn - Monniot - Boisseau

    Christophe Marguet - drums, Joachim Kühn - piano, altosaxophone, Christophe Monniot - saxophones, Sebastien Boisseau - bass

    Colorphone

    Denis Colin - bassclarinet, Julien Ome - guitar, Hugh Hopper - electric bass, François Verly - drums

    Sex Mob

    Steven Bernstein - slide trumpet, Briggan Krauss - altosaxophone, Tony Scherr - bass, Kenny Wollesen - drums

Vuosi / Year 2007

    Oles/Jörgensmann/Oles

    Theo Jörgensmann - alttoclarinet, Bartlomiej "Brat" Oles - drums, Marcin Oles bass

    Kali Z. Fasteau "Sound Tranceport" with Kidd Jordan and Newman Taylor Baker

    Kali. Z. Fasteau - sopranosax, naiflute, piano, synthesizer, voice, cello, mizmar, sanza, drums, Kidd Jordan - tenorsaxophone, Newman Taylor Baker - drums and talking drum

    James Newton & Anthony Davis

    Anthony Davis - piano, James Newton - flute

    Monk's Casino

    Alexander von Schlippenbach - piano, Axel Dörner - trumpet, Rudi Mahal - bassclarinet, Jan Roder - bass, Uli Jennessen drums

Vuosi / Year 2006

    Anthony Braxton Solo

    Anthony Braxton - alttosax

    Anthony Braxton Ensemble Braxtonia II

    Anthony Braxton - saxes, Teppo Hauta-aho - bass, Jari Hongisto - trombone, Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Pepa Päivinen - saxes, Heikki Nikula - bassclarinet, Verneri Pohjola - trumpet, Kalle Kalima - guitar

    Myra Melford "Be Bread"

    Myra Melford - piano/composing, Cuong Vu - trumpet, Stomu Takeishi - bass, Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums

    Steve Swell "Slammin' The Infinite"

    Steve Swell - trombone, Sabir Mateen - saxes/clarinets/flutes, Matt Heyner - bass, Klaus Kugel - drums

Vuosi / Year 2005

    Second Approach

    Andrej Razin piano, Tatiana Komova vocals, Igor Ivanushkin bass

    Nicole Mitchell's'S Black Earth Ensemble

    Nicole Mitchell flutes, David Boykin saxes, David Young trumpet, Josh Abrams bass, Hamid Drake drums, Bryan Nicholls piano

    William Parker Quintet & Leena Conquest

    William Parker bass, Leena Conquest vocals and dance, Rob Brown alttosax, Lewis Barnes trumpet, Hamid Drake drums

Vuosi / Year 2004

    Roscoe Mitchell Quintet

    Roscoe Mitchell reeds, Craig Taborn piano, Jaribu Shahid bass, Corey Wilkes trumpet, Tani Tabbal drums

    Henry Grimes Trio

    Henry Grimes bass, David Murray tenorsax and bassclarinet, Hamid Drake drums

    Nada & Sruthi Laya

    Karaikudi R. Mani mridangam, B.V. Balasai flute, A. Durgaprasad gotuvadyam, Eero Hämeenniemi piano, Sampo Lassila contra bass, Heikki Nikula bassclarinet, Markus Ketola drums and Pentti Lahti saxophones

Vuosi / Year 2003

    Aki Takase "Fats Waller project"

    Aki Takase piano, Rudi Mahall bassclarinet, Paul Lovens drums, Thomas Heberer trumpet, Eugene Chadbourne guitar

    Eskelin, Parkins, Black "Imaginary Views"

    Ellery Eskelin tenorsax, Andrea Parkins accordion and sampler, Jim Black drums

    Kalaparush and the Light

    Kalaparush Maurice McIntyre tenorsax, Jesse Dulman tuba, Ravish Momin drums

Vuosi / Year 2002

    Marilyn Mazur Percussion Paradise

    Marily Mazur, Lisbeth Diers, Birgit Løkke, Benita Haastrup percussion

    Kalima Trion featuring Tomasz Stanko

    Tomasz Stanko trumpet, Kalle Kalima guitar, Mika Kallio drums, Lasse Lindgren bass

    Shulldogs

    George Schuller drums, Tony Malaby tenor sax, Tim Berne alto sax, John Hebert bass

    Senem Diyici Quartet

    Senem Diyici vocals, Alain Blesing saz, quitar, Philippe Botta saxes and flute, Francois Verly percussion

Vuosi / Year 2001

    Ritual Trio featuring Pharoah Sanders

    Pharoah Sanders tenor sax, Kahil El'Zabar percussion, Malachi Favors bass, Ari Brown piano and tenor sax

    Wilberforce featuring Amiri Baraka

    Wilber Morris bass, Amiri Baraka poetry, Bluiett baritone sax, Reggie Nicholson drums

    Johansson - Carl Duo

    Sven-Åke Johansson drums, Rüdiger Carl accordion and clarinet

Vuosi / Year 2000

    Henry Threadgill Make a Move

    Henry Threadgill alto sax and flute, Brandon Ross quitar, Tony Cedras accordion, Stomu Takeishi bass, J.T. Levis drums

    Evan Parker Trio

    Evan Parker soprano sax, Philipp Wachsmann violin, Teppo Hauta-aho bass

Vuosi / Year 1999

    James Blood Ulmer Jazz Quartet

    James Blood Ulmer quitar, John Hicks piano, Reggie Workmann bass, Rashied Ali drums

    Ivo Perelman Quartet

    Ivo Perelman tenor sax, John Wolf Brennan piano, Teppo Hauta-aho bass, Teppo Mäkynen drums

    Peter Brötzmann Trio

    Peter Brötzmann sax, Sakari Luoma quitar, Nikolai Yudanov drums

Vuosi / Year 1998

    Vinkeloe - Phillips - Uuskyla Trio

    Biggi Vinkeloe alto sax, Barre Phillips bass, Peeter Uuskyla drums

    Barre Phillips Basses & Dances

    Barre Phillips bass, Teppo Hauta-aho bass, Erik Siikasaari bass, Jorma Uotinen dance, Sebastian Kaatrasalo dance, Liisa Pentti dance

    David S. Ware Quartet

    David S. Ware tenor sax, Matthew Shipp piano, William Parker bass, Susie Ibarra drums

    Berger - Knutson - Spering

    Bengt Berger drums, Christian Spering bass, Jonas Knutsson saxes

    Fred van Hove piano

Vuosi / Year 1997

    Nada

    Eero Hämeenniemi piano, Heikki Nikula bass clarinet, Pentti Lahti saxes, Janne Murto flute & saxes, Sampo Lassila bass, Ville Hukkinen percussion

Vuosi / Year 1996

    Yuri Honing Trio

    Yuri Honing sax, Tony Overwater bass, Joost Lijbaart drums

Vuosi / Year 1995

    Sirius

    Tim Berne alto & baritone sax, Allan Jaffe quitar, Michael Sarin drums

    Vitali Samrahadze

Vuosi / Year 1994

    The Free Spirits

    John McLaughlin quitar, Joey DeFrancesco organ & trumpet, Dennis Chambers drums

    James Carter Quartet

    James Carter sax, Craig Taborn piano, Jaribu Shahid bass, Tani Tabbal drums

Vuosi / Year 1993

    Steve Lacy Sextet

    Steve Lacy soprano sax, Steve Potts alto sax, Bobby Few piano, Jean-Jacques Avenel bass, John Betsch drums

    New and Used

    Roy Nathanson sax, Anthony Coleman piano, Dave Douglas trumpet, Andy Laster sax, Kermit Driscoll bass, Mark Feldman violin, Tom Rainey drums

    Charles Gayle Trio

    Charles Gayle sax, Vattel Cherry bass, Michael Wimberly drums

Vuosi / Year 1992

    Bill Frisell Trio

    Bill Frisell quitar, Kermit Driscoll bass, Joey Baron drums

    Vienna Art Orchestra

    John Surman Workshop Band

Vuosi / Year 1991

    Music Ensemble of Benares

    John Handy saxes, David Friesen bass, Prakash Maharaj tabla, Vikash Maharaj sarod, Günther Paust tampura

    Anthony Braxton Quartet

    Anthony Braxton woodwinds, Marilyn Crispell piano, Mark Dresser bass, Gerry Hemingway drums